Sawmill Tour Events

Sawmill Tour Events

Saturday, May 20th - 1pm shotgun - Sawmill Masters (Scramble from Green tees)

Saturday, June 10th - 1pm shotgun - Open Championship (Format TBA)

Saturday, July 8th - 1pm shotgun - Canadian Open (Scramble from Red/White/Black tees)

Saturday, August 26th - 1pm shotgun - Pro Shop Revenge (Scramble with difficult pins and obstacles!)

Saturday, October 21st & Sunday, October 22nd - 10am shotgun - Customer Appreciation Days

*Details will be announced by email (and in the clubhouse) about 3 weeks prior to each event. 
*Dates and formats are subject to change.

________________________________________________________________________________

2022 Results

Pro Shop Revenge Results

Saturday, August 13th - 1pm shotgun
Four Person Scramble - Count 3 Drives
 
Top Teams
2nd: Trevor Johns, Jeff Cartner, Chris Burkey, Mark Lipischak 62 ($40 each)
7th: Brian Lee, John House, Brian McMaster 68  ($35 each)
12th: Claude Corriveau, Nicky Yardley, Bob & Shelley Bauer 69  ($30 each)
17th: Mike Erb, Chris Hawkins, Steve Stafford, Cass Stafford 72  ($25 each)
21st:  Jeff & Nikky Mayberry, Jim Gallen, Ron Pearson  ($20 each) 
 
Congrats to the 1st Place Team: Trent Clarke, Andy Burciul, Blake Furtney & Ben Julie  61
 
Course Contests
Closest to the Pin
#3 Blaine Nickjason ($30)
#17 John Bowman ($30)
Long Drive
#10 Jeff Cartner ($30)
Closest to the post
#13 Chuck Knight ($30)

Canadian Open Results

Saturday, July 9th - 1pm shotgun
Four Person Scramble
 
Top Teams
2nd:  Rex Holden, Don Nielson, Henk Don, Bill Van Leeuwen ($40 each)
5th:  Martin Foran, Pete Isaak, Rob Foran, Alex Wannan ($35 each)
9th:  Tim Swinkels, Mallissa Swinkels, Garrett Frost, Colleen Slappendel ($30 each)
14th:  Rob Hensen, Paul Rohner, Simon Dubber, Bruce Thibodeau ($25 each)
19th:  Leslie Sawatzky, Connie Parker, Andrea Zdriluk, Maureen Reiser  ($20 each) 
 
Congrats to 1st: Jordan Thin, Marc Lupish, Connor Freel 61
 
Course Contests
Closest to the Pin
#3 Ralph Slingerland ($30)
#17 Tim Swinkels ($30)
Long Drive
#10 (Men): Gary Wynia($30)
       (Ladies): Denise Irwin($30) 
Closest to the post
#7 Chuck Knight($30)
 
Sawmill Open Results
 
Saturday, June 4th - 1pm shotgun
Four Person Scramble
 
Top Teams
1st:  Lukas Kamps, Aram Ghewondian, Andrew Gammon, Rens Brouwer 62 ($40 each)
4th:  Tony Appelman, John Appelman, Jeff Weir, Cam Wielhouwer 65 ($35 each)
8th:  Enzo Laurenti, Paul Nadason, Jay Ruff, Ron McCrory 69 ($30 each)
13th:  Daryl & Patti Froese, Derek Twocock, Bonnie Kelly 72 ($25 each)
18th:  Chuck & Charlane Wood, Rian Hoogenberk, Kris Gordon 77 ($20 each)
 
Course Contests
Closest to the Pin
#3 John Dorman ($30)
#8 Vince Belardi ($30)
#14 Jeff Weir ($30)
#17 Enzo Laurenti ($30)
 
Long Drive
#1 Matt Gray ($30)
#16 Trent Clarke ($30)
 
Closest to the Post
#7 Martin Foran ($30)
#13 Tiffany Kang ($30)
 
Draw Prizes
Michael Kyne, Paul Robertson, Cathy Fox, Dan Nielson, Chris Lampman, John Rice, Phil Mitchell, Adam Scobie
*Prizes can be picked up in the pro shop.
 
Congratulations!!!

Get Social

Sign up for our E-club
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Instagram