Member Events

​2018 Tournament & Social Event Schedule 

Saturday, April 28th - 9am shotgun - 42nd Get-Acquainted Tournament

Saturday, May 26th - 11am - Drive, Chip & Putt Championship

Sunday, June 10th - Multi-Sports Golf

Saturday, July 7th - Tailgates & Targets Community Event

Monday, July 16th - 8:30am - 666 2 Person Event

August 4th - 6th - Club Championships & Member Party

Saturday, August 11th - Community Movie Night

Sunday, August 19th - Par 3 Tournament

Saturday, September 1st - Night Golf

Friday, October 5th - TBA

Saturday, October 27th - Superintendent's Revenge

*Subject to change.  Details still to be finalized. 


2017 Tournament Results

Superintendent's Revenge

Saturday, October 28th

Top Teams:
​1st Open - Tim VanDriel, Bryan Bieksa, Todd Linthorne 69
2nd Open - Ross McBride, Shayne Speakman, Scott Klassen, Brad Klassen 71

​1st Senior - Gregg Gregory, John Furnival, Larry Street, Glenn Gohm 67
2nd Senior - Phil Mallory, Chuck Knight, Walt Kulakowsky, Peter VanBuerden 71

​1st Couples - Dave & Kim Thorogood, Steve & Connie Parker 73
​2nd Couples - Dan & Kathy Johns, Bob Suykens, Dominic DiSanto 76

Course Contests
Closest to Pin #14 Chuck Knight
Longest Putt #18 Randy Hicks

Member Par 3 Tournament

Monday, August 28th

Top Teams:
​1st Men's - Dave Mullett, Ray Sampson, Bill Berg,Bill Molloy - 47
2nd Men's - Dan Parent, Rob Holland, Bill Barons, Danny Minello - 49

​1st Ladies - Denise Carter, Kathy Courage, Erna Blasko, Shirley Neil-Chiki - 56

​1st Couples - Don Garriock, Robin Lowden, Monika Lowden, Peter Whitehead - 48
​2nd Couples - John Oates, Bansi Oates - 49

Course Contests
Closest to the Pin #2 - Hank Bauer
Closest to the Pin #6 - Larry Street
​Closest to the Pin #12 - Dan Parent
​Closest to the Pin #16 - Monika Lowden

Pro Shop Revenge

Saturday August 19th

2nd - Ross McBride, Shayne Speakman, Larry Klassen, Scott Klassen - 66
5th- Rick Kozarichuk, Ryan Burchell, Jeff Johnstone - 70
8th- Trevor Knight, Obie O'Brien, Phil Sinardi, Rick Mason - 72
13th- Doug Lupish, Marc Lupish, Oran Ferguson, Jeff Mayberry - 74
18th- Brad Stevens, Joe Contwell, Paul McLaughlin, Ian Murdoch - 77

Course Contests
Closest to the Pin #3 - Denis Robert
Closest to the Pin #17 Trevor Knight
​Longest Drive #10 Bill VanLeeuwan
​Closest to the Post #13 Jeff Johnstone

Club Championships

Click here for the 2017 Club Championship Results


Canadian Open

Saturday, July 15th

1st - Gary Lindgren, Bill Tuckett, Evan Churm, Jim Maurer - 59
3rd - Peter VanBeurden, Jan Kulakowski, Phil Mallory, Rick Kozarichuk - 62
7th - Ross McBride, Shayne Speakman, Scott Klassen, Bryan Bieksa - 65
11th - Nick Bothen, Glen Lee, Alvin Silverio, Eladio Manansala - 66
16th - Al Santucci, John Appelman, Tony Appelman, Bill VanSchaik - 70

Course Contests
Closest to the Pin #3 - Mauro Minini
Closest to the Pin #17 Mike Cooke
​Longest Drive #10 Dylan Heaslip
​Closest to the Post #7 Ron Wiens

Senior Member 6-6-6 Tournament

Monday, July 17th

Top Teams:

1st Mens - Bob Cranfield & Rick Kozarichuk - 67
​2nd Mens - Steve Kopas & Val Sirianni - 74
​3rd Mens - Al Kurys & Andrew Sweeney - 74
​4th Mens - Phil Mallory & Chuck Knight - 75

​1st Ladies - Kathy Courage & Denise Carter - 86
​2nd Ladies - Sandy MacDavid & Tillie Lopinski - 87

​1st Couples - Connie & Adrian Buis - 80
​2nd Couples - Rita & David Lee - 85

Course Contests

Closest to the Pin #14 Gregg Gregory
Closest to the Pin #17 Bill Barons
​Closest to the Line #5 Phil Sinardi
​Closest to the Post #7 Bob Cranfield

Sawmill Skins Game

Sunday, June 25

#3 Gary Craig, #5 Mark Lupish, #10 Mark Lupish, #11 Frank Ruscio, #18 Grant Loney - $105 each

Course Contests
Closest to the Pin #3 Greg Zwiep
Closest to the Line #6 Tom Kyle
​Longest Drive #10 James Vanderburg
​Closest to the Post #13 Keith Johnston

Draw Prizes
Gord Arbeau, Phil Mallory, Mike Kyne

Drive, Chip & Putt Championship - Saturday, May 27th

Senior Men - Gregg Gregory
​Senior Ladies - Carolan Clague

​Men - Dylan Heaslip & Bryan Bieksa

Junior Boys - Alex Nurmi
​Bantam Boys - Ben Julie

Get-Acquainted Tournament

Saturday, April 29th

Men's Division
1st: Grant Loney, Nathan Morrissette, Dylan Heaslip, Eddie Kenny 63
2nd: Steve Janzen, Aaron Janzen, Josh Juhlke, Chris Sawatsky 63

Couples Division
1st: Scott & Ellen Irving, Bob & Janet Goodfellow 71
2nd: Adrian & Connie Buis, Fred Miller & Sue Mumby 71

Senior Division
1st: Don Garriock, Steve Kopas, Errol Johnson, Robin Lowden 64
2nd: Rick Kozarichuk, Mike Arghittu, David O'Neill, Bob Cranfield 67

Course Contests
Closest to the Pin: #14 Ron Dubien, #17 Trevor Knight
Closest to the Post: #7 Shayne Speakman, #13 George Lopinski

Get Social

Sign up for our E-club
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Instagram
Follow us on Twitter
It’s not looking like an early opening this year. Where is spring??? #spring2018 #golf… 2 weeks ago
It’s starting to look like spring! Let’s hope this good weather continues. Come on golf… on February 20, 2018
Congratulations to Nick Lupish who won our ‘So You Think You Can Putt’ competition. Thanks to… on February 18, 2018
Happy Valentine’s Day! Celebrate with your loved one all season long on Friday nights with… on February 14, 2018
Congratulations to the Sawmill GC Pelham Novice BB team that went undefeated this weekend in the… on February 4, 2018